Thai Airways logo
Airline · TGStar Alliance

Where to credit Thai Airways flights

Thai Airways flights can earn miles in 17 frequent flyer programs, and the one that pays the most depends on your booking class. In first class, Air China PhoenixMiles earns the most, up to 402.34% of the distance flown in class F. In business class, Air China PhoenixMiles earns the most, up to 321.87% of the distance flown in class P. The cheapest economy classes, like L, earn nothing in any partner program.

Programs that earn

17

Booking classes

20

Best economy rate

160.93% of distance

Base member, best class

Own program earns

By distance

Thai Royal Orchid Plus

Thai Airways first class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongThai Royal Orchid Plus
F

402.34%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 300% · TAP Miles&Go 300% · Ethiopian ShebaMiles 250%250%

Thai Airways business class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongThai Royal Orchid Plus
C

241.4%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 200% · TAP Miles&Go 200% · Egyptair Plus 150%150%
D

241.4%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 200% · TAP Miles&Go 200% · Egyptair Plus 150%150%
J

201.17%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 200% · TAP Miles&Go 200% · Egyptair Plus 150%125%
P

321.87%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 300% · TAP Miles&Go 300% · Egyptair Plus 200%200%
Z

201.17%

Air China PhoenixMiles

TAP Miles&Go 200% · Egyptair Plus 150% · Miles&More 150%125%

Thai Airways premium economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongThai Royal Orchid Plus
A

321.87%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 300% · Egyptair Plus 200% · Ethiopian ShebaMiles 200%110%
U

150%

Miles&More

Thai Royal Orchid Plus 110% · Turkish Airlines Miles&Smiles 110% · Aegean Miles+Bonus 100%110%

Thai Airways economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongThai Royal Orchid Plus
B

160.93%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 110% · Thai Royal Orchid Plus 110% · Aegean Miles+Bonus 100%110%
G

50%

Thai Royal Orchid Plus

Copa Airlines ConnectMiles 25%50%
H

160.93%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Aegean Miles+Bonus 100% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 100% · Air India Maharaja Club 100%100%
K

120.7%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Thai Royal Orchid Plus 75% · Aegean Miles+Bonus 50% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 50%75%
LNo partner earning——
M

160.93%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Thai Royal Orchid Plus 110% · Aegean Miles+Bonus 100% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 100%110%
Q

160.93%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Aegean Miles+Bonus 100% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 100% · Air India Maharaja Club 100%100%
S

120.7%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Thai Royal Orchid Plus 75% · Aegean Miles+Bonus 50% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 50%75%
T

120.7%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Thai Royal Orchid Plus 100% · Copa Airlines ConnectMiles 75% · TAP Miles&Go 75%100%
V

75%

Thai Royal Orchid Plus

Copa Airlines ConnectMiles 50% · Miles&More 25% · United MileagePlus 25%75%
W

25%

Copa Airlines ConnectMiles, Miles&More, Thai Royal Orchid Plus +1 more

—25%
Y

160.93%

Air China PhoenixMiles

Miles&More 150% · Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 110% · Thai Royal Orchid Plus 110%110%

Programs you can credit Thai Airways flights to

Every program with an earning chart for this airline. Whether you can join one depends on the program.

  • ANA Mileage Club logo
    ANA Mileage Club
  • Aegean Miles+Bonus logo
    Aegean Miles+Bonus
  • Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 logo
    Air Canada Aeroplan 2026
  • Air China PhoenixMiles logo
    Air China PhoenixMiles
  • Air India Maharaja Club logo
    Air India Maharaja Club
  • Asiana Club logo
    Asiana Club
  • Avianca LifeMiles logo
    Avianca LifeMiles
  • Copa Airlines ConnectMiles logo
    Copa Airlines ConnectMiles
  • Egyptair Plus logo
    Egyptair Plus
  • Ethiopian ShebaMiles logo
    Ethiopian ShebaMiles
  • Eva Air Infinity MileageLands logo
    Eva Air Infinity MileageLands
  • Miles&More logo
    Miles&More
  • Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer logo
    Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer
  • TAP Miles&Go logo
    TAP Miles&Go
  • Thai Royal Orchid Plus logo
    Thai Royal Orchid Plus
  • Turkish Airlines Miles&Smiles logo
    Turkish Airlines Miles&Smiles
  • United MileagePlus logo
    United MileagePlus

Frequently asked questions

Which frequent flyer program should I credit Thai Airways flights to?

It depends on the booking class on your ticket. Across Thai Airways' 20 booking classes, Air China PhoenixMiles, Miles&More and Copa Airlines ConnectMiles most often pay the most. Enter your flight in the Flight Creditor to compare every program for your exact fare.

How many miles do Thai Airways economy tickets earn?

In the best partner program, Thai Airways economy earns from 0% (class L) up to 160.93% (class B) of the distance flown. Full-fare classes earn the most and deep-discount classes the least.

How many miles does Thai Airways business class earn?

Up to 321.87% of the distance flown, in Air China PhoenixMiles on class P. Most partner programs pay 125% or more on full-fare premium classes, plus elite bonuses on top.

Can I credit Thai Airways flights to Air China PhoenixMiles?

Yes. Air China PhoenixMiles earns on 15 booking classes on Thai Airways. For example, class F earns 402.34%, class C earns 241.4%, class D earns 241.4% and class J earns 201.17% of the distance flown, before elite bonuses.

Earning charts from wheretocredit.com, updated October 31, 2026. Programs change their partner charts without much notice, so confirm on the program's own earning page before you rely on a rate.