Srilankan Airlines logo
Airline 路 ULOneworld

Where to credit Srilankan Airlines flights

Srilankan Airlines flights can earn miles in 13 frequent flyer programs, and the one that pays the most depends on your booking class. In business class, SriLankan FlySmiLes earns the most, up to 225% of the distance flown in class J. In economy, SriLankan FlySmiLes earns the most, up to 150% of the distance flown in class B. The cheapest economy classes, like N, earn at most 60%.

Programs that earn

13

Booking classes

19

Best economy rate

150% of distance

Base member, best class

Own program earns

By distance

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Srilankan Airlines business class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongSriLankan FlySmiLes
C

200%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 175% 路 Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 125%200%
D

175%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 150% 路 Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 British Airways Club 125%175%
I

150%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 Etihad Guest 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 100%150%
J

225%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 200% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 150% 路 Finnair Plus 150%225%

Srilankan Airlines economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongSriLankan FlySmiLes
B

150%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 125% 路 British Airways Club 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 100%150%
E

125%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 75% 路 Finnair Plus 70%125%
H

150%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 125% 路 British Airways Club 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 100%150%
K

125%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

British Airways Club 100% 路 Etihad Guest 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 75%125%
L

100%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 80% 路 British Airways Club 50% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50%100%
M

125%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 75% 路 Finnair Plus 70%125%
N

60%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 50% 路 Malaysia Airlines Enrich 40% 路 Finnair Plus 30%60%
O

60%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 50% 路 Malaysia Airlines Enrich 40% 路 Finnair Plus 30%60%
P

150%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 125% 路 British Airways Club 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 100%150%
Q

60%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 50% 路 Malaysia Airlines Enrich 40% 路 Finnair Plus 30%60%
R

100%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 80% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50% 路 Finnair Plus 50%100%
S

100%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 80% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50% 路 Finnair Plus 50%100%
V

100%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 80% 路 British Airways Club 50% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50%100%
W

125%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 100% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 75% 路 Finnair Plus 70%125%
Y

150%

SriLankan FlySmiLes

Etihad Guest 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 100% 路 British Airways Club 100%150%

Programs you can credit Srilankan Airlines flights to

Every program with an earning chart for this airline. Whether you can join one depends on the program.

  • Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards logo
    Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
  • American Airlines AAdvantage logo
    American Airlines AAdvantage
  • British Airways Club logo
    British Airways Club
  • Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles logo
    Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles
  • Etihad Guest logo
    Etihad Guest
  • Finnair Plus logo
    Finnair Plus
  • Iberia Plus logo
    Iberia Plus
  • Japan Airlines Mileage Bank logo
    Japan Airlines Mileage Bank
  • Malaysia Airlines Enrich logo
    Malaysia Airlines Enrich
  • Qatar Airways Privilege Club logo
    Qatar Airways Privilege Club
  • Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer logo
    Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer
  • Royal Jordanian Royal Club logo
    Royal Jordanian Royal Club
  • SriLankan FlySmiLes logo
    SriLankan FlySmiLes

Frequently asked questions

Which frequent flyer program should I credit Srilankan Airlines flights to?

It depends on the booking class on your ticket. Enter your flight in the Flight Creditor to compare every program for your exact fare.

How many miles do Srilankan Airlines economy tickets earn?

In the best partner program, Srilankan Airlines economy earns from 60% (class N) up to 150% (class B) of the distance flown. Full-fare classes earn the most and deep-discount classes the least.

How many miles does Srilankan Airlines business class earn?

Up to 225% of the distance flown, in SriLankan FlySmiLes on class J. Most partner programs pay 125% or more on full-fare premium classes, plus elite bonuses on top.

Earning charts from wheretocredit.com, updated October 31, 2026. Programs change their partner charts without much notice, so confirm on the program's own earning page before you rely on a rate.