Alaska Airlines logo
Airline · ASOneworld

Where to credit Alaska Airlines flights

Alaska Airlines flights can earn miles in 13 frequent flyer programs, and the one that pays the most depends on your booking class. In first class, Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards earns the most, up to 350% of the distance flown in class A. In business class, Finnair Plus earns the most, up to 200% of the distance flown in class C. The cheapest economy classes, like T, earn nothing in any partner program.

Programs that earn

13

Booking classes

24

Best economy rate

200% of distance

Base member, best class

Own program earns

By distance

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Alaska Airlines first class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongAlaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
A

350%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150% · Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 150% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 150%350%
F

350%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150% · Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 150% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 150%350%
P

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · Finnair Plus 110% · Qatar Airways Privilege Club 110%150%

Alaska Airlines business class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongAlaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
C

200%

Finnair Plus

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 175% · American Airlines AAdvantage 150% · Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150%175%
D

200%

Finnair Plus

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · American Airlines AAdvantage 150% · Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150%150%
I

150%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, American Airlines AAdvantage, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

British Airways Club 125% · Finnair Plus 125% · Iberia Plus 125%150%
J

200%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Finnair Plus

American Airlines AAdvantage 175% · Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150% · Royal Jordanian Royal Club 150%200%

Alaska Airlines economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongAlaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
B

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · American Airlines AAdvantage 100% · British Airways Club 100%150%
G

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50% · Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 30% · American Airlines AAdvantage 25%100%
H

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% · American Airlines AAdvantage 100% · British Airways Club 100%125%
K

125%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 100% · American Airlines AAdvantage 75% · LATAM Pass 75%125%
L

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

American Airlines AAdvantage 75% · Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer 75% · Royal Jordanian Royal Club 75%100%
M

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

American Airlines AAdvantage 75% · Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer 75% · Royal Jordanian Royal Club 75%100%
N

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

American Airlines AAdvantage 50% · British Airways Club 50% · Finnair Plus 50%100%
O

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50% · Finnair Plus 50% · Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 50%100%
Q

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards

American Airlines AAdvantage 50% · Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50% · Finnair Plus 50%100%
R

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · Finnair Plus 110% · Qatar Airways Privilege Club 110%150%
S

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

American Airlines AAdvantage 50% · British Airways Club 50% · Finnair Plus 50%100%
TNo partner earning——
UNo partner earning——
V

100%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles

American Airlines AAdvantage 50% · British Airways Club 50% · Finnair Plus 50%100%
W

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · Finnair Plus 110% · Qatar Airways Privilege Club 110%150%
X

30%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Japan Airlines Mileage Bank

British Airways Club 25% · Finnair Plus 25% · Iberia Plus 25%30%
Y

200%

Royal Jordanian Royal Club

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 150% · American Airlines AAdvantage 100% · British Airways Club 100%150%

Programs you can credit Alaska Airlines flights to

Every program with an earning chart for this airline. Whether you can join one depends on the program.

  • Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards logo
    Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
  • American Airlines AAdvantage logo
    American Airlines AAdvantage
  • British Airways Club logo
    British Airways Club
  • Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles logo
    Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles
  • Finnair Plus logo
    Finnair Plus
  • Iberia Plus logo
    Iberia Plus
  • Japan Airlines Mileage Bank logo
    Japan Airlines Mileage Bank
  • LATAM Pass logo
    LATAM Pass
  • Malaysia Airlines Enrich logo
    Malaysia Airlines Enrich
  • Qatar Airways Privilege Club logo
    Qatar Airways Privilege Club
  • Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer logo
    Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer
  • Royal Jordanian Royal Club logo
    Royal Jordanian Royal Club
  • SriLankan FlySmiLes logo
    SriLankan FlySmiLes

Frequently asked questions

Which frequent flyer program should I credit Alaska Airlines flights to?

It depends on the booking class on your ticket. Across Alaska Airlines' 24 booking classes, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles, Royal Jordanian Royal Club and Finnair Plus most often pay the most. Enter your flight in the Flight Creditor to compare every program for your exact fare.

How many miles do Alaska Airlines economy tickets earn?

In the best partner program, Alaska Airlines economy earns from 0% (class T) up to 200% (class B) of the distance flown. Full-fare classes earn the most and deep-discount classes the least.

How many miles does Alaska Airlines business class earn?

Up to 200% of the distance flown, in Finnair Plus on class C. Most partner programs pay 125% or more on full-fare premium classes, plus elite bonuses on top.

Can I credit Alaska Airlines flights to Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles?

Yes. Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles earns on 18 booking classes on Alaska Airlines. For example, class A earns 150%, class F earns 150%, class C earns 150% and class D earns 150% of the distance flown, before elite bonuses.

Earning charts from wheretocredit.com, updated October 31, 2026. Programs change their partner charts without much notice, so confirm on the program's own earning page before you rely on a rate.