Malaysia Airlines logo
Airline 路 MHOneworld

Where to credit Malaysia Airlines flights

Malaysia Airlines flights can earn miles in 15 frequent flyer programs, and the one that pays the most depends on your booking class. In business class, Flying Blue earns the most, up to 175% of the distance flown in class A. In economy, American Airlines AAdvantage (tied with 11 other programs) earns the most, up to 100% of the distance flown in class B. The cheapest economy classes, like O, earn at most 30%. Malaysia Airlines Enrich earns 1.5 miles per MYR on tickets Malaysia Airlines issues, so on expensive tickets it can beat every partner.

Programs that earn

15

Booking classes

18

Best economy rate

100% of distance

Base member, best class

Own program earns

1.5 miles per MYR

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Malaysia Airlines business class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongMalaysia Airlines Enrich
A

175%

Flying Blue

American Airlines AAdvantage 150% 路 British Airways Club 150% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150%1.5 Miles/MYR
C

130%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 125% 路 British Airways Club 125%1.5 Miles/MYR
D

130%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 125% 路 British Airways Club 125%1.5 Miles/MYR
F

175%

Flying Blue

American Airlines AAdvantage 150% 路 British Airways Club 150% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 150%1.5 Miles/MYR
J

140%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Flying Blue 135% 路 Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 125% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 125%1.5 Miles/MYR
P

150%

American Airlines AAdvantage, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles, Iberia Plus +1 more

Etihad Guest 140% 路 Malaysia Airlines Enrich 140%1.5 Miles/MYR
Z

125%

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles, Qatar Airways Privilege Club

Malaysia Airlines Enrich 110% 路 Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer 105% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 100%1.5 Miles/MYR

Malaysia Airlines economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongMalaysia Airlines Enrich
B

100%

American Airlines AAdvantage, British Airways Club, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles +9 more

Royal Jordanian Royal Club 75% 路 Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 50%1.5 Miles/MYR
H

100%

British Airways Club, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles, Finnair Plus +6 more

Etihad Guest 75% 路 Royal Jordanian Royal Club 75% 路 Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 70%1.5 Miles/MYR
K

75%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 70% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 50% 路 British Airways Club 50%1.5 Miles/MYR
L

75%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Flying Blue 50% 路 Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 50% 路 SriLankan FlySmiLes 50%1.5 Miles/MYR
M

75%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 70% 路 British Airways Club 50% 路 Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles 50%1.5 Miles/MYR
N

50%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich, SriLankan FlySmiLes

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 30% 路 Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 25% 路 British Airways Club 25%1.5 Miles/MYR
O

30%

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank

Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25%1.5 Miles/MYR
Q

30%

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank

Flying Blue 25% 路 Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25%1.5 Miles/MYR
S

50%

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank, Malaysia Airlines Enrich, SriLankan FlySmiLes

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 25% 路 American Airlines AAdvantage 25% 路 British Airways Club 25%1.5 Miles/MYR
V

75%

Malaysia Airlines Enrich

Flying Blue 50% 路 Japan Airlines Mileage Bank 50% 路 SriLankan FlySmiLes 50%1.5 Miles/MYR
Y

100%

American Airlines AAdvantage, British Airways Club, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles +10 more

Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards 50%1.5 Miles/MYR

Programs you can credit Malaysia Airlines flights to

Every program with an earning chart for this airline. Whether you can join one depends on the program.

  • Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards logo
    Alaska/Hawaiian Atmos Rewards
  • American Airlines AAdvantage logo
    American Airlines AAdvantage
  • British Airways Club logo
    British Airways Club
  • Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles logo
    Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles
  • Etihad Guest logo
    Etihad Guest
  • Finnair Plus logo
    Finnair Plus
  • Flying Blue logo
    Flying Blue
  • Iberia Plus logo
    Iberia Plus
  • Japan Airlines Mileage Bank logo
    Japan Airlines Mileage Bank
  • Malaysia Airlines Enrich logo
    Malaysia Airlines Enrich
  • Qatar Airways Privilege Club logo
    Qatar Airways Privilege Club
  • Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer logo
    Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer
  • Royal Jordanian Royal Club logo
    Royal Jordanian Royal Club
  • Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer logo
    Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer
  • SriLankan FlySmiLes logo
    SriLankan FlySmiLes

Frequently asked questions

Which frequent flyer program should I credit Malaysia Airlines flights to?

It depends on the booking class on your ticket. Across Malaysia Airlines' 18 booking classes, Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles, Flying Blue and Japan Airlines Mileage Bank most often pay the most. Malaysia Airlines Enrich earns by price instead (1.5 miles per MYR for members without status), so it wins on expensive tickets. Enter your flight in the Flight Creditor to compare every program for your exact fare.

How many miles do Malaysia Airlines economy tickets earn?

In the best partner program, Malaysia Airlines economy earns from 30% (class O) up to 100% (class B) of the distance flown. Full-fare classes earn the most and deep-discount classes the least.

How many miles does Malaysia Airlines business class earn?

Up to 175% of the distance flown, in Flying Blue on class A. Most partner programs pay 125% or more on full-fare premium classes, plus elite bonuses on top.

Can I credit Malaysia Airlines flights to Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles?

Yes. Cathay Marco Polo Club / Asia Miles earns on 12 booking classes on Malaysia Airlines. For example, class A earns 150%, class C earns 125%, class D earns 125% and class F earns 150% of the distance flown, before elite bonuses.

Does Malaysia Airlines earn miles by distance or by ticket price?

Both, depending on where you credit. Malaysia Airlines Enrich earns by price on tickets Malaysia Airlines issues (1.5 miles per MYR for members without status, more with elite status). Partner programs earn a percentage of the distance flown, set by the booking class.

Earning charts from wheretocredit.com, updated October 31, 2026. Programs change their partner charts without much notice, so confirm on the program's own earning page before you rely on a rate.