Etihad Airways logo
Airline · EY

Where to credit Etihad Airways flights

Etihad Airways flights can earn miles in 19 frequent flyer programs, and the one that pays the most depends on your booking class. In first class, Etihad Guest earns the most, up to 300% of the distance flown in class A. In business class, Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 (tied with 5 other programs) earns the most, up to 400% of the distance flown in class P. The cheapest economy classes, like T, earn at most 25%.

Programs that earn

19

Booking classes

22

Best economy rate

250% of distance

Base member, best class

Own program earns

By distance

Etihad Guest

Etihad Airways first class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongEtihad Guest
A

300%

Etihad Guest

Air Europa Suma 275% · American Airlines AAdvantage 275% · Flying Blue 275%300%
F

300%

Etihad Guest

Air Europa Suma 275% · American Airlines AAdvantage 275% · Flying Blue 275%300%

Etihad Airways business class: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongEtihad Guest
C

value, comfort, deluxe

175%

Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage, Ethiopian ShebaMiles +10 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 150% · Asiana Club 150% · Hainan Fortune Wings Club 150%100%
D

value, comfort, deluxe

175%

Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage, Flying Blue +7 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 150% · Asiana Club 150% · Hainan Fortune Wings Club 150%100%
I

value, comfort, deluxe

115%

TAP Miles&Go

——
J

value, comfort, deluxe

200%

Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage, Flying Blue +6 more

Ethiopian ShebaMiles 175% · Garuda Indonesia GarudaMiles 175% · SriLankan FlySmiLes 175%100%
P

value, comfort, deluxe

400%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, American Airlines AAdvantage, Flying Blue +3 more

Garuda Indonesia GarudaMiles 300% · Hainan Fortune Wings Club 300% · Asiana Club 200%100%
W

value, comfort, deluxe

130%

Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage, Asiana Club +12 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 125% · ANA Mileage Club 125% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 125%100%
Z

value, comfort, deluxe

130%

Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage, Asiana Club +8 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 125% · ANA Mileage Club 125% · Ethiopian ShebaMiles 115%100%

Etihad Airways economy: miles by booking class

Base member rates as a share of the distance flown. Elite members earn more in most programs. Pick a class to see miles for your route.

ClassMost milesAlso strongEtihad Guest
B

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

100%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +15 more

Etihad Guest 15%15%
E

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

50%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +9 more

Ethiopian ShebaMiles 25% · Garuda Indonesia GarudaMiles 25% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25%15%
G

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

50%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, ANA Mileage Club +11 more

Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25% · SriLankan FlySmiLes 25% · Etihad Guest 15%15%
H

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

100%

Ethiopian ShebaMiles, SriLankan FlySmiLes, TAP Miles&Go +1 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 75% · Air Europa Suma 75% · American Airlines AAdvantage 75%15%
K

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

75%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +13 more

ANA Mileage Club 70% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 50% · Etihad Guest 15%15%
L

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

75%

Ethiopian ShebaMiles, SriLankan FlySmiLes, TAP Miles&Go +1 more

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 50% · Air Europa Suma 50% · American Airlines AAdvantage 50%15%
M

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

75%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +13 more

ANA Mileage Club 70% · Malaysia Airlines Enrich 50% · Etihad Guest 15%15%
Q

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

75%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +11 more

ANA Mileage Club 70% · Asiana Club 50% · Hainan Fortune Wings Club 50%15%
R

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

250%

SriLankan FlySmiLes, TAP Miles&Go, Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 110% · Air Europa Suma 110% · American Airlines AAdvantage 110%15%
T

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

25%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +12 more

Etihad Guest 15%15%
U

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

50%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +13 more

Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25% · SriLankan FlySmiLes 25% · Etihad Guest 15%15%
V

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

50%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +13 more

Malaysia Airlines Enrich 25% · SriLankan FlySmiLes 25% · Etihad Guest 15%15%
Y

basic, value, comfort, deluxe

100%

Air Canada Aeroplan 2026, Air Europa Suma, American Airlines AAdvantage +15 more

Etihad Guest 15%15%

Programs you can credit Etihad Airways flights to

Every program with an earning chart for this airline. Whether you can join one depends on the program.

  • ANA Mileage Club logo
    ANA Mileage Club
  • Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 logo
    Air Canada Aeroplan 2026
  • Air Europa Suma logo
    Air Europa Suma
  • American Airlines AAdvantage logo
    American Airlines AAdvantage
  • Asiana Club logo
    Asiana Club
  • Ethiopian ShebaMiles logo
    Ethiopian ShebaMiles
  • Etihad Guest logo
    Etihad Guest
  • Flying Blue logo
    Flying Blue
  • Garuda Indonesia GarudaMiles logo
    Garuda Indonesia GarudaMiles
  • Hainan Fortune Wings Club logo
    Hainan Fortune Wings Club
  • JetBlue TrueBlue logo
    JetBlue TrueBlue
  • Malaysia Airlines Enrich logo
    Malaysia Airlines Enrich
  • Oman Air Sindbad logo
    Oman Air Sindbad
  • Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer logo
    Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer
  • SAS EuroBonus logo
    SAS EuroBonus
  • Saudia Alfursan logo
    Saudia Alfursan
  • SriLankan FlySmiLes logo
    SriLankan FlySmiLes
  • TAP Miles&Go logo
    TAP Miles&Go
  • Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles logo
    Vietnam Airlines Lotusmiles

Frequently asked questions

Which frequent flyer program should I credit Etihad Airways flights to?

It depends on the booking class on your ticket. Across Etihad Airways' 22 booking classes, Flying Blue, JetBlue TrueBlue and Royal Air Maroc Safar Flyer most often pay the most. Enter your flight in the Flight Creditor to compare every program for your exact fare.

How many miles do Etihad Airways economy tickets earn?

In the best partner program, Etihad Airways economy earns from 25% (class T) up to 250% (class R) of the distance flown. Full-fare classes earn the most and deep-discount classes the least.

How many miles does Etihad Airways business class earn?

Up to 400% of the distance flown, in Air Canada Aeroplan 2026 on class P. Most partner programs pay 125% or more on full-fare premium classes, plus elite bonuses on top.

Can I credit Etihad Airways flights to Flying Blue?

Yes. Flying Blue earns on 20 booking classes on Etihad Airways. For example, class A earns 275%, class F earns 275%, class C earns 175% and class D earns 175% of the distance flown, before elite bonuses.

Earning charts from wheretocredit.com, updated October 31, 2026. Programs change their partner charts without much notice, so confirm on the program's own earning page before you rely on a rate.